Information about Data Protection

Data Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting RHEINZINK's website. We'd like to provide you here with valuable information concerning our products for use on roofs and façades as well as professional advice on this. We take the protection of your private data seriously and would like you to feel comfortable visiting our website. Our staff members are obligated to data confidentiality and undergo regular training regarding the principles of data protection and data security. We'd like to briefly present to you below how we protect your data and what taking advantage of our online offers means for you. We, of course, follow the legal specifications of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as other data-protection laws.

The following will provide you with detailed information about data protection at our company.

The authority responsible with regard to the GDPR and the BDSG is:

RHEINZINK GmbH & Co. KG
Bahnhofstraße 90
45711 Datteln
Germany
T: +49 2363 605-0
F: +49 2363 605-209
E: info(at)rheinzink.de

Headquarters of the Company: Datteln, Germany
District Registry Court Recklinghausen HR A 2939
VAT ID: DE 126337704

Personally Liable Partner:
RHEINZINK Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
Headquarters of the Company: Datteln, Germany
District Registry Court Recklinghausen HRB 4240

Executive Directors:
Ulrich Grillo (Chairman)
Dr. Michael Knepper

Data Protection Officer:

By order of - ASB Informationstechnik GmbH
Data protection officer
Mr. Uwe Breuer
Buschstr. 76
47166 Duisburg
T: +492039329753
E: Datenschutz@rheinzink.de

1. Reasons for Collecting Data

We collect and process your data in order to make our website available to you and provide you the best possible service through convenient access to our services.

2. What kind of data is collected, processed or used?

a) Visiting our Website

When you access our website, our servers automatically collect general information, particularly for the purpose of establishing a connection as well as ensuring functionality and system security. This includes the type of browser used, the operating system used, the domain name of the Internet service provider, the connection data of the computer used (IP address,) the website from which you visited our site (referrer URL,) the webpages you visit on our site, the search term if you came to our site via search engine, files that you downloaded from our site (e.g. PDF or Word documents) as well as the date, time and duration of your visit. It is impossible for us to trace these data back to specific people due to a pseudonymisation process. These data are not merged with other data sources. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

b) Contact Form

If you contact us via the contact form and choose to get in touch with us via e-mail, you must provide your first name and surname, your e-mail address and your message to us. If you choose to get in touch with us by telephone, the information you must provide is your first name, surname and your telephone number. If you would like to send planning documents, brochures, etc. by post, you must indicate your first name, surname and your address. We save this data for the purpose of processing your request and in case we have subsequent questions. We do not pass on these data without your consent. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

c) Search for Professional Consultant

If you are searching for a professional consultant on our website, you have the possibility of directly getting in touch with the professional consultant via a contact form. In this case you must provide your first name and surname as well as the desired means of contact (telephone, e-mail or postal address,) which we pass on to the desired professional consultant. These data are passed on to the professional consultant for the purpose of him/her getting in touch with you. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

d) Order of Material Samples

If you order free material samples on our website, we need your first name and surname as well as your address (street, house number, postal code, city, country) to process the order. We use these data for sending a material sample and pass them on to our logistical service providers. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

e) Newsletter Subscription

If you have given your express consent, we use your e-mail address to regularly send you our newsletter with current product information. For subscription to our newsletter we use the double-opt-in-procedure. After registering on our website, you receive an activation e-mail. Only once you confirm the link in the e-mail have you subscribed to the newsletter. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to communication@rheinzink.de or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of the newsletter. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

f) Rheinzink Masters

If you have completed the free registration for the Rheinzink Masters on our website, we need your title, first name and surname, date of birth, address (street, house number, postal code, city,) e-mail address, telephone number, the data of your journeyperson's certificate as well as a copy of your journeyperson's certificate to process your registration. These data are used for the Rheinzink Masters competition for students studying to become craftspeople. By participating you can test your skills, particularly your technical understanding and abilities, on a model roof. We do not pass on data. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

g) Viewing of Images

If you request to view our products on our website, we need your first name and last name, your e-mail address as well as the appropriate images in order to process the visual material for your construction project. We use these data to create the desired images of our products with regard to your construction project. We do not pass on data. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

h) Statement of Work

If you request a statement of work on our website, for processing purposes we need your first name and last name, your e-mail address as well as the appropriate drawings/sketches of your construction project in order to create a statement of work for your construction project. We use these data to create a statement of work. We do not pass on data. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

i) Training Request

If you request a training session on our website, to process your request we need your first name and last name as well as the desired means of contact (telephone, e-mail address or postal address) at which we may reach you. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR

j) Roof Drainage Measurement

If you request on our website to have us do a roof drainage measurement, in order to carry out the measurement we need your first name and last name as well as your e-mail address. We pass on the data for carrying out the measurement to the external servers for our service provider, Dendrit Haustechnik-software GmbH, Hüttenweg 16, 48249 Dülmen, Germany, with which we have an order data processing contract.The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

3. Deletion

Personal data are deleted or access to them is restricted as soon as the purpose of saving them no longer applies or you request that they be deleted. Data are also deleted if a saving period specified by the relevant standard has expired unless it is required they remain saved in order to conclude or fulfil a contract or if you have provided consent to this.

4. Cookies

Cookies are used in order to design the website in a pleasing way and account for the preferences of those visiting the website. For example, this means your selection of a country or language is saved. Cookies are text files saved on your hard drive that are brought up when you visit the website again in order to identify your browser.

You can disable the saving of cookies on your hard drive by selecting the relevant browser settings. Cookies already saved can be deleted at any time. Please refer to the relevant browser guide in order to delete cookies and prevent them from being saved. If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to a worse experience when using our website.

The legal basis for the processing of cookies is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our warranted interest in the use of cookies is based on the desire to create an appealing website and evaluate user behaviour in order to improve our website. Some functions of our website cannot be accessed without the use of cookies. For these it is also necessary that the browser be recognised again after switching pages.

5. Data Security

Through technical and organisational measures we protect our website and other systems from the loss, destruction, access to, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Data are transmitted with SSL encryption. Despite regular checks and constant improvement of our security measures, constant protection against all risks is not possible.

6. Use of Google Analytics for Web Analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google Analytics uses cookies, that is, text files that are saved on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is generally transferred to a Google server in the United States and saved there. In case IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address is then first shortened by Google within member states of the European Union of other signatory states to the agreement concerning the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the owner of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports about website activities and in order to provide other services for the website owner regarding website use and Internet use. The IP address provided by your browser for the purposes of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the saving of cookies via the relevant setting in your browser software; we would like to inform you, however, that in this case you might not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. The data will be deleted after 12 months.

Moreover, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) transmitted to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Alternatively to the browser plug-in, you can set an opt-out cookie by clicking the following link in order to prevent collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. By doing so, the opt-out cookie will be saved on your device. If you delete your cookies, you have to click the link again. You can find the user terms and information on data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

7. Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you came to our website via an advertisement placed by Google, a cookie will be stored on your computer by Google AdWords. The cookie for conversion tracking is set, if a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google. These cookies become invalid after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and that cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked on the advertisement and was sent to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives different cookies. This way, cookies cannot be tracked by the websites of AdWords customers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted into conversion tracking. The customers receive the total number of users who clicked on their advertisement and were sent to a page having a conversion tracking tag. They, however, do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you would not like to participate in tracking, you can decline to set a cookie required for it, for example via the browser setting that generally deactivates the setting of cookies or by putting in place a browser setting that blocks cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com".

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies if you do not want your data to be registered. If you deleted all your cookies in the browser, you have to set the relevant opt-out cookie again.

8. Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function from Google Inc. The function is used to present visitors of the website with interest-based advertisements within the Google advertisement network. A cookie is saved in the website visitor's browser, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he/she visits websites that belong to Google's advertisement network. On these sites, the visitor may be presented with advertisements relating to contents that the visitor has previously brought up on websites that use the Google remarketing function.
According to information provided by Google, it does not collect personal data with this process. If you, however, would not like to use the Google remarketing function, you can generally disable it by applying the relevant settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertisements via the advertisement network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.as

9. Social Media Plug Ins

9.1 Which providers do we use?

Social media plug-ins from the following providers are used on our website: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest. We use a two-click solution here via the c't Shariff solution. This means that, when you visit our site, generally no personal information is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. You can identify the provider of the plug-in by its initial letters or logo in the marking on the box. We give you the option of communicating directly with the provider of the plug-in using the button. Only oarrince you have clicked on the marked field and thereby activated it does the plug-in provider receive the information that you have visited the relevant website for our online products. Also transmitted are the IP address, date and time of the query, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT,) contents of the request (specific page,) access status/HTTP status code, relevant quantity of data transmitted, website from which the request is coming, browser, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software. In the case of Facebook, according to statements of the relevant provider in Germany, the IP address is immediately anonymised after being registered. By activating the plug-in, therefore, your personal data is transmitted to the relevant plug-in provider and saved there (in the United States for US-based providers.) Because the plug-in provider specifically collects data via cookies, we recommend deleting all your cookies in your browser's security settings before clicking the greyed out box.

9.2 We Have No Control

We have no control of the data collected and the data processing activities nor are we aware of the full scope of the data collection, the purposes of processing them or the periods for which they are saved. We also do not have any information on deleting the data collected by the plug-in providers.

9.3 Use by Provider

The plug-in provider saves the data collected through us as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertisement, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such evaluation takes place particularly (even for users not logged in) to show needs-based advertisements and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. To exercise this right you must refer to the relevant plug-in provider. Via the plug-ins we give you the option of interacting with social networks and other users so that we can improve our line of products and design our website in a more interesting way for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. lit. f) GDPR.

9.4 Data Transfer

Data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider or are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, the data collected from you on our website are assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you click the activated button and, for example, send out a link to the page, the plug-in provider also saves this information in your user account and publicly communicates it to your contacts. We recommend to regularly log out after using a social network, especially before activating the button in order to avoid affiliation with your profile with the plug-in provider.

9.5 Data Privacy Statements of the Providers

You can find additional information on the purpose and scope of data collection by the plug-in provider in the following data privacy statements communicated by these providers. There you can also find other information relating to your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy.

Addresses of the relevant plug-in providers and URLs with their data protection information:

10. Google Maps

We provide services from Google Maps on our website in order to be able to present to you a local contact person, a professional consultant or a retailer. This way we can show you interactive maps directly on our website, making it possible to conveniently use the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have brought up the relevant subpage of our website. Also transmitted are the IP address, date and time of the query, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT,) contents of the request (specific page,) access status/HTTP status code, relevant quantity of data transmitted, website from which the request is coming, browser, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account to which you are logged in, or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in with Google, your data are directly assigned to your account. If you do not want this data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before clicking the button. Google saves your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertisement, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such evaluation takes place particularly (even for users not logged in) to provide needs-based advertisements and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.

You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. To exercise this right you must refer to Google.

You can find additional information on the purpose and scope of data collection by the plug-in provider in data privacy statements communicated by the provider. There you can also find other information relating to your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the United States and has submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

11. Rights of Persons Concerned

a) Information, Disabling, Correction, Restriction, and Deletion

If your personal data are processed, you are a person concerned pursuant to the GDPR and you have the right to request information about your data saved with us. Additionally, you have the right to the correction, disabling, restriction to the processing and/or the deletion of your data.

If you have claimed your right to the correction, deletion or restriction of processing, we are obligated to communicate - to all recipients to which the personal data concerning you have been revealed - of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction to their processing, unless this proves impossible or is associated with an unreasonable effort. You have the right to be informed of these recipients.

b) Right to Data Transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to use in a structured, up-to-date and machine-readable format.

c) Right to Objection

You have the right to make an objection at any time against the processing of the personal data concerning you that takes place pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e) or f) GDPR. We will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for their processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

d) Right to Objection to Legal Data Protection Declaration of Consent

You have the right to revoke your legal data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent will not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place as a result of consent up to the time of the revocation.

12. Right to Complaints at a Regulatory Authority

Notwithstanding other administrative or legal relief, you have the right to complaint at a regulatory authority, particularly in the member state of your location or residence, your workplace or the location of the alleged violation, if you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes upon the GDPR.

The regulatory authority at which the complaint was lodged shall inform the complainant about the status and the results of the complaint including the potential of legal relief pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.

Datteln, 25.05.2018

RHEINZINK worldwide

Nous sommes présents à vos côtés dans le monde entier.
Choisissez ici les coordonnées de votre contact.